2018 Spenard Jazz Fest Schedule

APRIL

April 29 - International Jazz Day Celebration - 49th State Brewing Co. 
4 p.m. - Spenard Jazz Fest Media Mixer - East Barrel Room by invitation only . click here to RSVP 
6 p.m. - Celebration Concert - Heritage Theatre       Tickets   | Info 

MAY

Spenard Jazz Fest House Concerts - Jazz Fest revellers open their homes to music!
Nightly private house concerts and after-business parties sponsored by 49th State Brewing Co.
By invitation only -  Contact us if you want an invitation!    spenardjazz@gmail.com

May 19  7-10 pm   The Dan Mac Band with John Pypes Teamer
May 22   6-9 pm     Melissa Fischer Trio with guests 
May 23   6-9 pm     Beery  ( Beer and Music Theory) with Francesca Erni  + Bam Bam and the two J's
May 24   6-9 pm     Rick Zelinsky & Yngvil Vatn Guttu
May 30   6-9 pm     Duende Libre (Seattle)
May 31   6 - 9 pm   Elite 9 (Seward) and Rob Cohen Trio (Juneau)

SUNDAY  MAY 20
5-7 pm -  Alaska Jazz Workshop Jazz Jam at The Writer's Block Bookstore & Cafe, 3956 Spenard Rd.

TUESDAY MAY 29 
5:30 p.m. - Movie : Bill Frisell: A Portrait   at the Bear Tooth Theatre – Tickets 

 

JUNE

FRIDAY  01                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  6 pm   First Friday Opening Party  - Church of Love                    Tickets | Info  
Elena Lukina
Duende Libre 

 

SATURDAY  02 - All-day Music Marathon at 49th State Brewing Co.  -  Music on 3 floors !      Tickets | Info 

ALL-DAY MUSIC MARATHON SCHEDULE 

Top Deck (heated and tented for less than amazing weather) 

11:30am   Deck opens
Noon         Rick Zelinsky & Yngvil Vatn Guttu
1:00           Tom Stryker 
2:00           Blaze & Eric  
3:00            Elite 9 
4:00            Rob Cohen Trio 
5:00            Melissa Fischer
ends 6 pm 

Heritage Theater  (Ground Floor)
3:30 pm        Doors open 
4 p.m.            Anchorage Jazz Ensemble with soloists 
6 p.m.            Duende Libre - SJF 2018 Artist-in-residence
8 p.m.            WONDERS of WONDER -  The Dan Mac Band 
10 p.m.         The Dirty Hands
Ends Midnight 

East Barrel Room ( Lower Ground Floor) 
Noon                     Doors open 
12:30 p.m.           Solar Flair & Guests 
1:30 p.m.             John Damberg Latin Jazz Quintet
2:30 p.m.             Anchorage Saxophone Quartet 
3:30 p.m.             Hot Club of Nunaka
4:30 p.m.             Mark Manners 
5:30 p.m.             Bam Bam & the J's 
6:30 p.m.             The Forest That Never Sleeps
9 p.m.                   Harper's Farce 

Additional bands may be scheduled -    Check back later !!! 

SUNDAY JUNE 3
2 p.m.           Community Through Music Roundtable / Music Summit Summer Session  (AKIMI)  Church of Love
 

 

Thank you for supporting Spenard Jazz Fest !    Buy a T- shirt to show people you came !   Make a donation to show you care !